AUSTRALIA Free Shipping for all Orders over $100 on Beauty. 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Products with Purpose uses and protects any information that you give Products with Purpose when you use this website.

The company Products with Purpose is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Products with Purpose may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

We pride ourselves on our transparency and ethically driven company.

Please rest assured Products with Purpose will never collect information about you, except when you provide it to us. 

Providing your personal information is an act of trust that we take very seriously.

There is nothing worse than being rung by some random marketer, leaving you wondering who on earth sold your personal info. 

Products with Purpose will not sell, trade, give or rent any information obtained from you to a third party when accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions, you may take, during your visit.

This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

 

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain very clear, concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Products with Purpose collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

 

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@sarahquinney.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by Products with Purpose on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to sandra@productswithpurpose.com.au requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

DIRECT MARKETING

 

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out of receiving such communications from us by: (a) using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS); or (b) contacting us by writing to sandra@productswithpurpose.com.au This may not remove you from any customer rewards programs or remove you from receiving direct mail, or other communications.

To opt out of all communications, including communications regarding our rewards program, you may opt out by notifying us, that you wish to opt out of all communications, in store or contacting us at sandra@productswithpurpose.com.au If you opt out of all communications, this will also remove you from receiving any email communications (including communications about customer reward programs such as Products with Purpose Loyalty Reward Membership).

In these circumstances and for client management purposes, we will not delete your client file and this can still be accessed for making purchases via our websites. Further, opting out of communications about customer reward programs such as Products with Purpose Loyalty Reward Membership will not have the effect of removing you from that program.

SPECIAL EVENTS

If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your Personal Information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your Personal Information in that manner, you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to such third parties. We are not responsible for and expressly disclaim all liability for any use of the information provided to such third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding, or would like to discuss any issues about, our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@productswithpurpose.com.au with your issues or queries

DEALING WITH US ONLINE

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through any of our websites is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use 128 bit SSL encryption. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses 128 bit SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in your browser.

Despite our reasonable steps, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

 

NO WARRANTY.

THE SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, WHICH ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE TO ANY USER FOR ANY ACTS OF FRAUD, THEFT, MISAPPROPRIATION, TAMPERING, HACKING, INTERCEPTION, PIRACY, MISUSE, MISREPRESENTATION, DISSEMINATION, OR OTHER ILLEGAL OR UNAUTHORISED ACTIVITIES OF THIRD PARTIES. YOU UNDERSTAND AND EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES AND THE CONTENT IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK, THAT ANY AND ALL CONTENT, MATERIAL AND DATA UPLOADED, DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES ARE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOU, YOUR PROPERTY OR ANY THIRD PARTY OR THEIR PROPERTY ARISING FROM USE OF THE SERVICES OR THE CONTENT. PRODUCTS WITH PURPOSE SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SHIPPING OR FULFILMENT DELAYS, THE CANCELLATION OF ANY TRANSACTION OR THE UNAVAILABILITY OF ANY PRODUCT.

TO THE EXTENT THAT THE APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT PERMIT THE DISCLAIMER

OF WARRANTIES, THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE WARRANTED ONLY TO THE MINIMUM AMOUNT LEGALLY REQUIRED.

NO LIABILITY.

You understand that your use of the Services is at your own risk. Products with Purpose shall not be responsible for any damages that may arise in connection with any transaction, your use of the Services or these Terms of Use.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW , THE PRODUCTS WITH PURPOSE PARTIES SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTIES CLAIMING THROUGH OR UNDER YOU UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES FOR ANY LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA, EQUIPMENT DOWNTIME, OR FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES OR LOSSES, ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES OR ANY CONTENT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO INTERRUPTIONS OR DELAYS IN TRANSMISSION, REGARDLESS OF THE TYPE OF CLAIM OR THE NATURE OF THE CAUSE OF ACTION, EVEN IF ANY OF THE PRODUCTS WITH PURPOSE PARTIES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGE OR LOSS. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE SERVICES, FULFILMENT OF ANY ORDER, DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS AGREEMENT OR HAVE ANY OTHER DISPUTE OR CLAIM WITH OR AGAINST ANY OF THE PRODUCTS WITH PURPOSE PARTIES RELATED TO THE SERVICES OR ANY CONTENT, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USE OF THE SERVICES. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY, AND TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, THE FOREGOING LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT IN THE ABSENCE OF THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THESE TERMS OF USE WOULD BE MATERIALLY DIFFERENT OR YOU WOULD NOT BE GRANTED ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used. Your continued use of our products, services or websites following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

CONTACTING US

We have taken great measures to ensure that your interaction with us is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by email support@productswithpurpose.com.au and please provide us with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation.

MORE INFORMATION

More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

USE AND DISCLOSURE

The company Products with Purpose will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties, except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information.

The company Products with Purpose will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that is collected about you and the actual use of any such information. By giving out your personal information you have consented to the use of this information in future.

 

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, Products with Purpose may need to disclose personal information if required by law.

Information collected from those asking a question to one of our experts remains confidential and is not shared with any third party. However, if we receive contact that implies harm to one’s self or others, in extreme cases we may need to escalate the contact to a relevant health care provider or professional authority. In such cases, we would notify you in the first instance.

We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

LUCKY YOU!